Personal Data Processing Notice

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING NOTICE OF SERAPOOL PORSELEN SANAYI VE TICARET A.S.

As Serapool Porselen San ve Tic. A.S. ("Company"), we would like to submit the information notice concerning the personal data processing activities of the company that we have prepared under the Article 10 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 ("Law") for the public and the concerned persons’ review;

For detailed information concerning the processing of your personal data within the scope of this Notice, please see the Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy of Serapool Porselen San ve Tic. A.S. available at www.serabella.com.

ARTICLE 1: DATA CONTROLLER

Your personal data can be processed by Serapool Porselen San ve Tic. A.S. in the capacity of a data controller within the scope described below. The concept of the data controller refers to a natural person or legal entity who/that determines the purposes and means of processing the personal data and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data registry system.

To contact the data controller, please use the following channels:

Address: Ramazanoğlu Mah. Mahmut Bayram Cad. N: 13 Pendik Istanbul

Phone: +90 (216) 222 20 30 / +90 (216) 222 20 20

Email: kvkk@serapool.com

Website: www.serabella.com

ARTICLE 2: PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The personal data are processed by us for the following purposes:

To ensure the offering the products and services,

To provide after-sales support service,

To carry out human resources processes,

To provide corporate communication,

To ensure company security,

To conduct statistical studies,

To perform businesses and transactions and to perform sales and invoicing transactions following the contracts and protocols signed,

To ensure the fulfillment of legal obligations as required or required by legal regulations

To provide contact with natural persons/legal entities who have business relationships with the company

To make legal reporting,

To manage event and exhibition processes,

To customize the products and services for you and to build and perform the activities devoted to profiling, promotion, and marketing,

To manage call center processes,

To fulfill the burden of proof as evidence in the legal disputes that may arise in the future,

Execute and follow up on the company’s legal procedures.

ARTICLE 3: THE PARTIES TO WHICH PERSONAL DATA CAN BE TRANSFERED AND THE PURPOSE OF TRANSFER

Within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Article 8 and 9 of the Law, the personal data can be shared with the company’s business associates and suppliers, Serapool Group companies and shareholders and legally capable institutions and establishments and legally capable private legal entities to ensure the legal, technical and commercial-business safety of our company and concerned persons who are in a relationship with our company, to customize the products and services offered by our company according to your tastes, usage habits and needs and thereby, recommend them to you, to conduct the works and relevant business processes necessary for utilizing the products and services offered by our company by the business departments and conduct the relevant business processes, to plan and perform the commercial and/or business strategies of our company and realize the aforesaid objectives. Furthermore, they are shared with the banks we cooperate with and the law offices from which we get service and the courts and other official-judicial authorities.

Your personal data is transferred abroad only if there is your express consent or in case of one or several of other data processing conditions stipulated by the Law; provided that there is adequate protection in the country to which the data is transferred, or if there is no adequate protection in the country to which the data is transferred, our company and Data Subject in the relevant foreign country have undertaken to provide adequate protection in writing and the Personal Data Protection Board has granted authorization.

ARTICLE 4: METHODS OF AND LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

Your data are collected through the contracts made with the people we have a business relationship, the forms filled out, information acquired by company’s representatives and face-to-face physical contact with our company, dealers and stores, and website, call center, mobile application electronically based on the legal ground for performance of the contract.

Legal grounds for collecting and processing personal data are as follows:

Retention of personal data as it is directly related to the establishment and execution of contracts,

Retention of personal data to establish, exercise, or protect a right

It is mandatory to retain the personal data for the legitimate interests of the company provided that this does not damage the fundamental rights and freedoms of the persons.

Retention of personal data to fulfill any legal obligation of the company

Retention of personal data clearly stipulated by the legislation

With the express consent of the data subjects in terms of retention activities that require the express consent of the data subjects

ARTICLE 5: RIGHTS OF THE CONCERNED PERSON

The natural person whose personal data is processed is defined as the concerned person, and s/he has the right to exercise the following rights by applying to the company.

To learn whether his/her personal data are processed or not,

To request information if his/her personal data are processed,

To learn the purpose of his data processing and whether this data is used for intended purposes,

To know the third parties to whom his personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

To request the correction of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,

To request the erasure or destruction of his/her personal data*

To request notification of the operations carried out in compliance with subparagraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom his/her personal data has been transferred,

To object to the processing, exclusively by automatic means, of his/her personal data, which leads to an unfavorable consequence for the data subject,

To request compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his/her personal data.

 

Depending on the nature of your request, your applications concerning your rights will be concluded complimentarily as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest. However, if the procedure brings an additional cost for Serapool, you may be charged according to the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

 

(*) We have legal obligations concerning the retention of the information we have obtained within the scope of the relevant legislation. If you request correction, erasure, or destruction of your personal data, it will be possible for us to fulfill your request only at the end of the legal period.

For all your questions and requests within the scope of Law on the Protection of Personal Data and other applicable legislation, you can submit your signed petition covering the documents proving your identity and your request to Ramazanoğlu Mah. Mahmut Bayram Cad. N: 13 Pendik Istanbul in writing.

We will accept your written applications following the identity verification process to be conducted and thereby, get back to those concerned within legal periods.

Sincerely,

 

SERAPOOL PORSELEN SANAYI VE TICARET A.S.